aboutus
cd
id
contactus
media
 

PERSONAL DATA & PRIVCY POLICY

This Personal Data Provacy Policy is issued to all our valued purchasers/registrants/prospective customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) which came into effect on 15th November 2015.

  1. Collection & Processing of Personal Data

    In the course of your dealings with us, PPC Glomac Sdn Bhd as our valued purchasers / prospective customers and registrants, we will request that you provide data and information about yourself (“Personal Data”) to enable us to enter into transaction with you or to deliver the necessary notices, services and/or products whether present or future to you. Details of the personal information that we have or will collect, store, use, disclose and or process are as stated below :-

    1. Name, gender, date of birth, citizenship, marital status, nationality, race, ethnic origin, identification card/passport details, occupation, employer(s);

    2. Correspondence address, contact & fax nos (home, mobile & office), email address, personal financial details, bank account details, bonus, incentives/commission, types of loan applied for in relation to a purchase of property, guarantor’s name, contact nos, address, identity card no. and the types of Personal Data mentioned above are not exhaustive and may include other Personal Data depending on the nature of dealings or transactions; and

    3. Any such other information as we deem necessary from time to time in relation to your relationship with us and to the extent that you voluntarily disclose to us any personal information of any individual, we shall assume, without independent verification that you have obtained such individual’s consent for the disclosure as well as the Processing of the same in accordance with the terms of this notification.

  2. Sources of information

    Your Personal Data has or will be obtained from the information provided by you through email, facsimile, manual submission, online, registration form, sales/booking form, webpage, written/verbal communication or documents delivered to us prior to and during the course of our contractual or pre-contractual dealings with you.

  3. Purpose of Collection/Processing Personal Data

    We will use/process the Personal Data that you provided to us for the following purposes, including but not limited to:-

    1. For communication purposes with you vide mail/post, phone call, SMS, fax, email and/or other communication channels;
    2. For sending you notices, services or products and the marketing of such services or products whether present or future, to you;
    3. For sending you invitations to our property launches, promotional materials, advertisement for marketing purposes;
    4. To prepare, enter, execute and complete all necessary documents and agreements and/or contracts for our projects, products and/or services with you;
    5. For our marketing survey and client profiling activities regarding our latest projects, products and/or services;
    6. Financial background checks;
    7. Internal records/ auditing;
    8. Payments/Debts collection;
    9. Delivery of vacant possession, keys handover, property/estate management, customer care, defect rectification works and/or any other activities for the performance of the sale and purchase of your property(ies);
    10. Post vacant possession services, such as club-house services, security services and maintenance services;
    11. any subsequent commercial transactions in relation to any projects, products and/or services; and
    12. Enable us to furnish and submit your Personal Data to the following relevant parties:-
      1. Bahagian Pinjaman Perumahan Perbendaharan;
      2. Indah Water Konsortium;
      3. Kumpulan Wang Simpanan Pekerja;
      4. Lembaga Hasil Dalam Negeri;
      5. Syarikat Bekalan Air Selangor Sdn Bhd;
      6. Tenaga Nasional Berhad;
      7. Land Office;
      8. Local Authorities;
      9. Bankers;
      10. External Auditors;
      11. High Court, Lower Courts or Tribunals;
      12. Insurance Companies; and
      13. Law Firms.

    13. User or customer relationship management procedures;
    14. To enable us and or our selected third parties to send you information by email, telecommunication or via media social concerning related and unrelated products and services offered by us and our business partners which may include but not limited to the abovementioned purposes which can consider will or may interest you.

  4. Use and Disclosure

    Generally, we will keep the Personal Data provided to us as confidential. Nevertheless, you agree, consent and authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of parties:-
    1. Any persons, government agencies, statutory authorities, local councils and/or industry regulators whom we are required to do so pursuant to any law such as
      1. Bahagian Pinjaman Perumahan Perbendaharan;
      2. Indah Water Konsortium;
      3. Kumpulan Wang Simpanan Pekerja;
      4. Lembaga Hasil Dalam Negeri;
      5. Syarikat Bekalan Air Selangor Sdn Bhd;
      6. Tenaga Nasional Berhad;
      7. Land Office;
      8. Local Authorities;
      9. Bankers;
      10. External Auditors;
      11. High Court, Lower Courts or Tribunals;
      12. Insurance Companies; and
      13. Law Firms.
    2. Any related companies and/or associated with PPC Glomac Sdn Bhd, including those which shall be incorporated in the future;
    3. Present/Future business partners/ joint venture companies relevant to our business;
    4. Our auditors, consultants, advocates and solicitors, lawyers, accountants, bankers, financial and professional advisers and/or any professional service providers appointed in connection with our business;
    5. Our third party service providers, third party management companies, sub-contractors or other parties as may be deemed necessary by us to facilitate your dealings with us; and
    6. The relevant landowners, Joint Management Body, security guard service companies and other service providers whom we have outsourced services to.

  5. Consequences of Refusal/Failure to Provide Personal Data

    The refusal or failure to provide the Personal Data may result in the following which we shall not be held liable for any of the consequences therefrom:-
    1. the inability of parties to formalize any contract and/or agreement and/or Sale and Purchase Agreement in relation to the sale of our property, products and/or services;
    2. the inability for us to provide you with the notices, services and/or products requested;
    3. the inability for us to update you with the latest product and/or launches;
    4. the inability to complete commercial transactions in relation to our projects, products and/or services;
    5. the inability to comply with any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by laws, guidelines and/or codes applicable to us; and
    6. our selected third parties unable to send you information by email, fax, telecommunication or via social media concerning related and unrelated products and services offered by us and our affiliated business partners which we consider will or may interest you.

  6. Storage and Security

    Your Personal Data is important to us. We store your Personal Data in hard and soft copy. We shall keep and process your data in a secure manner and take reasonable measures/steps to protect the Personal Data is kept confidentially in order to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and the accidental loss or destruction of or damage to your Personal Data.

  7. Rights of Access and Correction

    You have the rights to access your personal data which is in our storage upon your compliance to all the requirements under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and by forwarding your requests in writing to:-

    PPC Glomac Sdn Bhd
    111-1 (1st Floor), Wisma PPC
    Dataran Dwitasik, Jalan Dwitasik 1
    Bandar Sri Permaisuri
    56000 Kuala Lumpur
    Tel: +603 91736877 Fax: +603 91737166
    Email : sales@ppc-glomac.com.my

    You have the right to:
    1. request access to your Personal Data in our records for verification purposes;
    2. request the correction of your Personal Data in our records in the event the information is inaccurate, misleading, out-of-date or incomplete;
    3. request that your Personal Data shall only be kept for the fulfillment of the purpose of the collection of such information;
    4. communicate to us your objection to the use of your Personal Data for marketing purposes; and
    5. withdraw, in full or in part, your consent given previously, in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable time period.

  8. Changes to this Policy

    We may from time to time, need or be required to change/modify this Policy to comply with changes in law and regulations or our business operations. PPC Glomac Sdn Bhd will post all changes to this Policy.


TERMS AND CONDITIONS TO USE

Welcome to our website, if you continue to browse or use this website, you are agreeing to comply with the terms and conditions set forth below:
  • This website contains of design, layout, appearance, graphics, illustrations, articles, editorial contents & logos which is owned by PPC GLOMAC SDN BHD. Any unauthorised use of any part of this website is strictly prohibited.

  • The website is for personal use, quick reference, and illustration and information purposes only. It is subject to change without notice.

  • Your use of information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.

  • The Company does not provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, completeness, timeless, performance or suitability of the information and materials displayed on this website. You acknowledge that such information or materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  • You shall indemnify and keep PPC GLOMAC SDN BHD indemnified against all claims, damages, actions and proceedings made or brought against PPC GLOMAC SDN BHD arising from your use of this website and or any breach of terms in relation thereto by you.

  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Malaysia.